This site uses cookies. Why? Click here to read more or

Privacy Policy

1. An overview of data protection

General

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?
The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator's contact details can be found in the website's required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?
Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?
Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?
You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

Dipl.-Ing. Henryk Bury
Robert-Koch-Straße 1-7
32584 Löhne

Telephone: +49 (0) 57 32 - 97 06 0

Email: marketing@bury.com

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German state in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Opposition to promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

3. Data protection officer

Statutory data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Sascha Kuhlmann
Betrieblicher Datenschutzbeauftragter

Telephone: +49 (0)5732 9706 165
Email: datenschutzbeauftragter@bury.com

4. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies." They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in "server log files". These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

5. Analytics and advertising

Matomo (formerly Piwik)

This website uses the open source web analytics service Matomo. Matomo uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. For this purpose, the information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is stored on our server. The IP address is anonymized before it is stored.

Matomo cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

The storage of Matomo cookies is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website will not be disclosed to third parties. You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website.

If you do not agree with the storage and use of your data, you can disable this feature here. In this case, an opt-out cookie will be stored in your browser to prevent Matomo from storing your usage data. If you delete your cookies, this will mean that the opt-out cookie will also be deleted. You will then need to reactivate it when you return to our site if you wish your activity not to be tracked.

6. Plugins and tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you're logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.


7. GDPR

Processing of personal data in the BURY Group

pursuant to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46 /EC (General Data Protection Regulation), so-called GDPR.

This Policy applies to the principles for personal data processing used by the related companies that belong to the BURY Group, i.e.:  BURY Ltd. based in Mielec,  4 Wojska Polskiego Street, 39-300 Mielec, BURY GmbH & Co KG, 1-7 Robert-Koch-Street, 32584 Löhne, Germany; BURY-Tlaxcala S. DE R.L. DE C.V., 104 Avenida Virgen de la Caridad Huamantla, Tlaxcala CP. 90500 (hereinafter: The „Companies”) - as independent administrators of personal data, manners and purposes in which data is processed, as well as the rights of natural persons associated with the collection and use of such data.

In connection with the conducted business activity, the Companies collect and process personal data in accordance with the relevant provisions, in particular in accordance with the GDPR regulations.

Each of the Companies ensures the transparency of data processing, in particular one always informs about the processing of data at the time of their collection, including about the purpose and legal basis of processing.

The companies ensure that the data is collected only to the extent necessary for the indicated purpose and processed only for as long as it is necessary.

While processing data, the Companies ensure their security and confidentiality as well as access to information about processing to the data subjects.

In order to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data, the Companies have implemented procedures allowing access to personal data only to authorized persons and only to the extent that it is necessary due to the duties they perform. In addition, the companies undertake all necessary measures to ensure that its subcontractors and other cooperating entities guarantee the application of appropriate security measures whenever they process personal data at the request of the Company.

Personal data controller

The controller of Your personal data is:

  • BURY limited liability company with headquarters in Mielec, 4 Wojska Polskiego Street, 39-300 Mielec – in relation to the personal data processed by BURY limited liability company based in Mielec;
    Contact with the controller is possible via the following e-mail address rodo@bury.com or the address for letters: 4 Wojska Polskiego street, 39-300 Mielec.
  • BURY GmbH & Co KG, Robert-Koch-Straße 1-7, 32584 Löhne, Germany – in relation to the personal data processed by BURY GmbH & Co KG;
    Contact with the controller is possible via the following e-mail address datenschutzbeauftragter@bury.com or the address for letters: 1-7 Robert-Koch street, 32584 Löhne, Germany
  • BURY-Tlaxcala S. DE R.L. DE C.V., 104 Avenida Virgen de la Caridad Huamantla, Tlaxcala CP. 90500 – in relation to the personal data processed by BURY-Tlaxcala S. DE R.L. DE C.V.
    Contact with the controller is possible via the following e-mail address gdpr.mx@bury.com or the address for letters 104 Avenida Virgen de la Caridad Huamantla, Tlaxcala CP. 90500.

(hereinafter referred to collectively as „Controller”, „Company” or „we”)

As part of this Policy, we would like to inform You about:
all forms of the use of information identifying natural persons, hereinafter "personal data" ("processing") in relation to natural persons who are:
a) customers, including potential customers of the Company,
b) partners, associates, employees, statutory representatives, proxies or representatives of these customers, and
c)other persons whose data we process for purposes of performing the contract between the customers and the Company, including for the purpose of issuing or processing invoices 

(collectively referred to in this Policy as "Country" or "Customers").

as well as:

  • about the purpose and manner in which the Company collects, uses and stores Your personal data;
  • on what legal basis this personal data is processed, and
  • what are Your rights and our obligations in relation to the processing of Your personal data.

Types of personal data

Data provided by Customers
In connection with the cooperation between You and the Company, as well as cooperation through intermediaries, including related entities within the BURY Group, we may process personal details you provide, such as:
a) name and surname, company, address of business activity and mailing addresses,
b) numbers held in the relevant registers (e.g. TIN or REGON numbers),
c) PESEL number,
d) contact details, such as e-mail address or telephone or fax number,
e) position occupied by You within Your organization,
f) Bank account number.

In the case of concluding a contract directly between You and the Company, the provision of the data specified above is voluntary, but necessary for the purpose of concluding the contract and cooperation between the Customer and the Company. In the event that You do not enter into a contract directly with the Company, the provision of personal data may be Your official duty.

The consequence of failure to provide data is the inability to implement cooperation between the Company and the Customer.

Data collected from other sources
We may obtain Your personal data from publicly available sources, such as business registers CEIDG or KRS, REGON register in order to verify information provided by Customers. The scope of data processed will in this case be limited to data available to the public in the relevant registers.

We can also collect Your personal data from the entities in which You are employed or which You represent. In this case, the scope of data processed shall include information necessary for the performance of the contract between the Company and such entity, e.g. information about changing contact details or changing the official position.

We can also obtain Your data from the internal databases maintained by our related companies within the capital group. This applies to data which enable contact with a specific Customer who was the recipient or supplier of products of one of the entities related to the Company.

Legal basis for data processing

We may process personal data if we have an important legal basis. Therefore, we process personal data only if:

a) processing is necessary to fulfill contractual obligations towards You, if you are the Party to an agreement concluded with the Company or You place orders for products or services of the Company, or you fulfill the Company orders for Your products or services;
b) processing is necessary in order to fulfill our legal obligations, e.g. the obligation to issue an invoice or other document required by law, or explicitly we are obliged to do so by law;
c) processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of the Company or a third party and does not unduly affect Your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, e.g. for the purpose of:

  • concluding and performing contracts with Customers being organizational units without legal personality or legal persons;
  • determination or pursuance of civil law claims by the Company as part of its operations, as well as defense against such claims;
  • verification of Customers in public registers;
  • contact with Customers, including keeping internal records of Customers to enable contact with Customers;
  • exchange of data concerning Customers in a group of entities related to the Company.

Periods of data processing

Personal data is processed only for a specific purpose and to the extent necessary to achieve it and for as long as it is necessary.

Your personal data will be kept for the duration of the contract concluded with the Company, and after the termination of the contract - for the period necessary to safeguard potential claims, and fulfill the obligations under the law, and in the case of withdrawal of consent to the processing of personal data or submission of objection - until the withdrawal of consent or the submission objection accordingly. For situation where the processing of personal data is carried out on the basis of legal provisions, data shall be stored for a period resulting from specific provisions, e.g. for 5 years from the end of the calendar year in which the tax payment deadline has expired.

Transmission of personal data

Transmission of personal data within a group of entities related to the Company

We may transfer personal data to our employees and associates, as well as to other entities associated with the Company. This refers to the following situations:

  • providing and servicing systems and IT solutions used to process Customer data by related entities;
  • providing contact details about Customers to the related entities;
  • providing Customer data to related entities in the framework of cooperation between these companies and the implementation of mutual benefits in the field of sales of products and services, such as transport, storage, logistics, legal services.

Transmission of personal data to other recipients

Data may be transferred to recipients and other third parties in connection with the implementation of the objectives listed above, to the extent that they are necessary for them to perform its tasks by the Company, if required by law or if the Company has a different legal basis. The recipients or other third parties may be deemed to be:

  • entities which process personal data at the request of the Company, such as the suppliers of IT systems or entities providing document archiving services;
  • all public administration institutions, authorities of other EU Member States, courts, bailiffs, if required by applicable national or Union law or at their request;
  • courier or postal service providers;
  • transport and forwarding companies;
  • companies providing legal services;
  • debt collection companies;
  • receivables insurance companies;
  • other entities.

Transmission of data outside the European Economic Area

Your personal data may be subject to cross-border transmission to countries outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") and countries where there are no provisions specifying the special protection of personal data. The company has taken steps to ensure that all personal data are adequately protected and that the transmission of personal data outside the EEA is lawful.
In the event of transmission of personal data outside the EEA to a country which, according to the European Commission, does not ensure an adequate level of personal data protection, the transmission shall take place on the basis of a contract that takes into account EU requirements for the transmission of personal data outside the EEA, such as standard contract clauses approved by the Commission European.

Customer rights

You are entitled to:

  • access your personal data processed by the Company. If you believe that any pieces of information concerning You are incorrect or incomplete, You can submit a request for rectification.
  • withdraw Your consent if the Company has obtained such consent for the processing of personal data; basically, we do not process personal data on the basis of the consent (as we usually act on the basis of other legal bases).
  • request for the removal of Your personal data in cases determined by the provisions of the GDPR;
  • request to limit the processing of Your personal data in cases determined by the provisions of the GDPR;
  • express the opposition to the processing,
    Natural persons have the right to limit the processing or submit the objection to the processing of their personal data at any time, due to their special situation, unless the processing is required by law.
    In this case, we shall not continue to process personal data or we shall restrict processing if we are able to demonstrate the legally justified bases for processing or establishing, exercising or protecting our rights.
  • transmit data, i.e. receipt of personal data provided to the Company in a structured, commonly used and readable machine format, and to request transferring of such personal data to another controller of personal data, without any obstructions on the part of the Company and subject to its own confidentiality obligations.
  • submit a complaint to the competent supervisory authority.

The above rights are not absolute; regulations provide for exceptions to their application.

To use the above rights, please send an e-mail or contact the Company by correspondence to the appropriate addresses of the Administrator indicated above in the section "PERSONAL DATA ADMINISTRATOR".

Policy updates

This Policy has been updated on May 25, 2018 and may be subject to further changes. If it is required by law, we shall inform You of any significant changes via our website or other customarily used channels of communication with Customers.